中文 / ENGBACK TO DU

Denny Awards Past Winners

2018 Denny Awards Winners List


Group A

Acoustic and MIDI Electronic Music

Gold Medal Award

Wang Kun (Harbin Normal University)

Silver Medal Award

Zhang Yunong (Communication University of China)

Zhang Bo (China Conservatory of Music)

Bronze Medal Award

Wang Peiyao (Communication University of China)

Anthony Sabatino (California, USA)

Xu Yufan (Xinghai Conservatory of Music)

Honorable Mentions

Deng Jiaming (Shanghai Conservatory of Music)

Zhao Xiaoxiang (Central Conservatory of Music)

Wang Peiyao (Communication University of China)

Chen Si (Beijing University of Posts and Communications)


Group B

Electronic Music with Visuals - Multimedia video works (including film, games and advertisements) with electronic music. Visual arts used, such as videos and photos, must be original creations. Authorship by contestant must be clearly stated.

Gold Medal Award

Zhang Wei (Xinjiang Arts University)

Silver Medal Award

Zhao Haoliang (Central Conservatory of China)

Zhang Chao (Communication University of China)

Bronze Medal Award

Jiang Yuemeng (Academy of Art University, San Francisco, USA)

Guo Jia (Hebei Institute of Communication)

Li Yunfei (University of North Carolina, Greensboro)

Honorable Mentions

Liang Yuman (Central Conservatory of Music)

Joao Pedro Oliveir (Spain)

Lin Yihan (Central Conservatory of Music)

Shi Yiyang (Central Conservatory of Music)

Nan Guoxian (Central Conservatory of Music)


Group C

Electronic Music & Acoustic Instruments -Various combinations of electronic music with other electronic or traditional instruments permitted.

Gold Medal Award

The gold medal award was not bestowed because the jury deemed that no submittals rose to necessary level of excellence and to the standard worthy of performance for audio and video reproduction at next year’s festival.

Silver Medal Award

Fay Wang (Yale University, USA)

Liu Peixin (Central Conservatory of Music)

Bronze Medal Award

Gao Tianyu (Shanghai Conservatory of Music)

Jiang Zheguangyi (Central Conservatory of Music)

Yank Kai (Tianjin Conservatory of Music)

Honorable Mentions

Chen Yilei (Central Conservatory of Music)

Zhao Ziyi (Shanghai Conservatory of Music)

Liu Juanhao (China)

Yuan Yadong (Shanghai Conservatory of Music)

Zach Bahn (USA)




Sponsored by:  The Joseph & Loretta Law Institute of Arts and Technology at the University of Denver
jing ICP bei :19008439